0
Your Top 5 Favorite Games
Started by Nace, Sep 26 2006 03:07 PM
83 replies to this topic
#16
Posted 27 September 2006 - 01:13 PM
Yeah it's hard to put a top 5, missed a bunch of titles like Sam And Max, Day of the Tentacle, Unreal Tournament, Super Mario 64, Final Fantasy 7, The Sims, earn honorable mentions from moi.
http://www.last.fm/user/DeathDude/Upcoming Concerts will be attending, 5/10/08: Dream Theater, 5/12/08: Gigantour, 5/16/08: Nightwish, 5/27/08: Rush, 6/5/08 and 6/6/08: Iron Maiden, 7/27/08: Judas Priest,
#17
Posted 27 September 2006 - 03:07 PM
My top 5 games.
1. Maniac Mansion. Adventure - Amiga & pc
I first had this for Amiga, many years ago. Then for the pc. I thought it was
brilliant that you could play as more than one character, and switch between
them. And the humour was amazing. What can I say?
2. Syberia 1 & 2 Adventure - pc
An amazing story that really draws you in. You really get to know the
characters, and get really attached to them.
3. Rocky Horror Picture Show - Spectrum
A brilliant game where you had to find 9 pieces of the de-medusa, before time
ran out.
4. Phoenix- Arcade & pc
The best space invader game, EVER!
5. The Hobbit. Adventure - pc
I have to include this one for obvious reasons. Excellent game.
In case you hadn't realised, I love adventure games.
1. Maniac Mansion. Adventure - Amiga & pc
I first had this for Amiga, many years ago. Then for the pc. I thought it was
brilliant that you could play as more than one character, and switch between
them. And the humour was amazing. What can I say?
2. Syberia 1 & 2 Adventure - pc
An amazing story that really draws you in. You really get to know the
characters, and get really attached to them.
3. Rocky Horror Picture Show - Spectrum
A brilliant game where you had to find 9 pieces of the de-medusa, before time
ran out.
4. Phoenix- Arcade & pc
The best space invader game, EVER!
5. The Hobbit. Adventure - pc
I have to include this one for obvious reasons. Excellent game.
In case you hadn't realised, I love adventure games.
#18
Posted 27 September 2006 - 04:16 PM
Docktor_Worm, on Sep 27 2006, 03:43 AM, said:
no, but he works with him
Tell you`r dad, and this other guy who works with him, that they are creative masterminds!
Twisted Metal 2 is my favorite from the TM series, what can I say it was like nothing I had ever played before! I remember Calipso like it was yesterday
The game is regarded as one of the best games ever made for Playstation. (check Wikipedia)
"I AM CALIPSOOO! And I thank you for playing Twisted Metal..."
- Undescribible!
#19
Posted 27 September 2006 - 07:52 PM
Did anyone mention Monkey Island yet? Got to be in there somewhere I'd say.
[center]
QUOTE (gregor)
also consider this - the turkey *male genital*ula is called little asia on some geographical maps maps.
I'm your solar-powered princess/Your technological soulmate.
QUOTE (gregor)
also consider this - the turkey *male genital*ula is called little asia on some geographical maps maps.
I'm your solar-powered princess/Your technological soulmate.
#20
Posted 27 September 2006 - 08:29 PM
#21
Posted 27 September 2006 - 08:54 PM
Ahh yeah can't believe forgot the first and second MI's, I personally didn't mind the changes in Curse, was a good choice I thought as was the inclusion of voices which were all top notch. EFMI though that's a different story.
http://www.last.fm/user/DeathDude/Upcoming Concerts will be attending, 5/10/08: Dream Theater, 5/12/08: Gigantour, 5/16/08: Nightwish, 5/27/08: Rush, 6/5/08 and 6/6/08: Iron Maiden, 7/27/08: Judas Priest,
#22
Posted 27 September 2006 - 09:55 PM
A. J. Raffles, on Sep 27 2006, 04:29 PM, said:
I dunno about you, but if a brand new game was coming out in 1997, I wouldn't want it to look like something from 1992.
#23
Posted 27 September 2006 - 10:46 PM
Fair enough, but maybe a sort of compromise would have been nice. As it was, the game may have looked very 1997, but as a result Guybrush looked NOTHING like in the original two games. I know this is a subjective thing, but from the reviews I read about the third game when it was released, it just had the wrong feel to it, that's why I just accepted the it-was-all-just-a-dream ending of Le Chuck's Revenge as the "Secret of Monkey Island" and moved on to other games. But then again, those pixelly LucasArts adventures were the first computer games I ever played, so they're just something I really didn't want changed, I suppose.
#25
Posted 27 September 2006 - 11:12 PM
A. J. Raffles, on Sep 27 2006, 06:46 PM, said:
Fair enough, but maybe a sort of compromise would have been nice. As it was, the game may have looked very 1997, but as a result Guybrush looked NOTHING like in the original two games. I know this is a subjective thing, but from the reviews I read about the third game when it was released, it just had the wrong feel to it, that's why I just accepted the it-was-all-just-a-dream ending of Le Chuck's Revenge as the "Secret of Monkey Island" and moved on to other games. But then again, those pixelly LucasArts adventures were the first computer games I ever played, so they're just something I really didn't want changed, I suppose.
That's the same way I felt about the Warcraft series.
#29
Posted 28 September 2006 - 04:52 PM
1) X Com (Sorry, that's just how I always remember it)
2) Star Control 2 (I need more landers!)
3) Knights of the Old Republic (crashes and all)
4) Guitar Hero (rumored to be coming to an XBox 360 near you; I'll take mine in black)
5) World of Warcraft (I don't have a problem; I can quit any time I want)
Five is too few. I think I have at least a top 50. Some of them are utter cheese. For instance, I may be the only person on earth who enjoyed Karnov on the NES. Fire breathing Russian strong man kills dragons?! Film at 11.
Edit: The rumors appear to be true:
http://www.eurogamer...rticle_id=68140
Looks like I'll be purchasing an XBox360 now....I can't decide if that's good or bad.
2) Star Control 2 (I need more landers!)
3) Knights of the Old Republic (crashes and all)
4) Guitar Hero (rumored to be coming to an XBox 360 near you; I'll take mine in black)
5) World of Warcraft (I don't have a problem; I can quit any time I want)
Five is too few. I think I have at least a top 50. Some of them are utter cheese. For instance, I may be the only person on earth who enjoyed Karnov on the NES. Fire breathing Russian strong man kills dragons?! Film at 11.
Edit: The rumors appear to be true:
http://www.eurogamer...rticle_id=68140
Looks like I'll be purchasing an XBox360 now....I can't decide if that's good or bad.
Kein Mehrheit Für Die Mitleid
#30
Posted 28 September 2006 - 05:35 PM
I think that UFO is the biggest decline in quality in the world. First was all-time classic, game which will be mentioned 20 years from now. TFTD was more like an add-on then new game. Apocalypse was weird, I think it was too different from original. Interceptor is one of the worst games ever, and Alliance never went out. But UFO is still in top 5.
One can always get mocked for being polite.